JAMES B. QUICK, Ph.D. [by counsel?]
=====================================================
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
POSSIBLE ARGUMENTS TO CITE WHEN FILING A MOTION
REQUESTING THAT A JUDGE QUASH A SUBPOENA DUCES TECUM
FOR PATIENT TREATMENT RECORDS*
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
A. The information being sought by the subpoena is presumed to be privileged.
(Cite the therapist-patient privilege statute that applies to your own profession: (§ 8.01-399 for clinical psychologists & physicians; § 8.01-400.2 for other therapists).
B. Virginia Code § 32.1-127.1:03 Section H (paragraph 6), requires judges to consider the following when deciding whether to require medical or mental health records to be used as evidence:
“In determining whether good cause has been shown, the court or administrative agency shall consider | ||
(i) the particular purpose for which the information was collected; | ||
(ii) the degree to which the disclosure of the records would embarrass, injure, or invade the privacy of the individual; | ||
(iii) the effect of the disclosure on the individual’s future health care; | ||
(iv) the importance of the information to the lawsuit or proceeding; and | ||
(v) any other relevant factor.” |
Possible Arguments for Initiating a
Motion to Quash a Subpoena Duces Tecum
in a Child Custody Case
The following arguments have been used to successfully protect confidentiality when Virginia therapists’ records were subpoenaed at the “discovery” stage of custody cases.