Ethics Training in Mental Health Settings: What Do Non-Clinical Staff Need to Know?
[…] Law-based training sometimes suggests that if a disclosure is allowed by law, then patient authorization is not required. This has broad implications: HIPAA allows disclosures without patient authorization for such wide-ranging purposes as “treatment, payment and health care operations activities” (HIPAA, 45 C.F.R.§164.506), which includes disclosing information to any other providers who are working with the patient. Some state laws allow similarly broad disclosures without patient consent. (For example, see Virginia §32.1-127.1:03, which allows disclosure without client consent “to third-party payors and their agents for purposes of reimbursement [D,17];” or simply “in the normal course of business in accordance with accepted standards of practice within the health services setting” [D, 8].)
Ethically speaking, however, voluntarily disclosing information without client consent in the absence of a legal requirement constitutes a breach of confidentiality. This raises ethical issues very different from those raised by legally required disclosures.